STLP

The Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP™) is a project-based learning program that empowers students in all grade levels to use technology to learn and achieve.  Each year, students from Henry County Schools travel to Rupp Arena/Lexingtion Convention Center where thousands of students from across the state compete in a variety of competitions that involve the use of technology.

2011-2012 Winners
Campbellsburg Elementary

  • Cyber Reporter - Lori Porter

Eastern Elementary

  • UK Minds On Innovation (2nd Place) - Samantha Gonzalez, Chaney New, Hailey Lyons, and Brianna Shuck
  • Public Service Announcement (Honorable Mention) - Sidney Bush and Chaney New

Henry County Middle School 

  • Cyber Reporter - Rachel Vegh
  • Bench Challenge (1st Place) - Jacob Turner and Brandon Miles
  • Top Regional Showcase - Taylor McGuire, Isabel Miller, and Micah Lineman
  • EKU Aviation (1st Place) - Josh Logsdon

Henry County High School

  • Public Service Announcement - "Alcohol" - Joey Kenny and Carlie Seligman
  • Public Service Announcement - "Pills Kill" - Micah Lineman, Joey Kenny, Jason Banta, Jesse Man, Carlie Seligman

 

2010-2011 Winners Eastern Elementary

 

  • Digital Animation (2nd Place) - Caeleigh Woods
  • Original Photo (4th place) - Maray Baker 
  • RCX Robotics (5th place) - James Williams, Lucas Gaddis, Gabe Adams, and Brayden McGehee

Henry County Middle School

  • Podcaster - Sophie Hughes 
  • Cyber Reporter - Rachel Vegh
  • Race to the Future (2nd Place) - Dustin Hawkins
  • Best Car Design in Race to the Future (1st Place) - Dustin Hawkins
  • Top Regional Showcase (top 61 in the state) - Izabelle Miller, Micah Lineman, and Taylor McGuire

Henry County High School

  • Dell Gaming (1st Place) - Cody McGowan 
  • Race to the Future (1st Place) - Dallas Palmer 
  • Best Car Design in Race to the Future (1st Place) - Dallas Palmer


2009-2010 Winners
Campbellsburg Elementary

  • Cyber Reporter - Lori Porter

Eastern Elementary

  • Original Photo (2nd Place) - Maray Baker

Henry County Middle School

  • Airliner (1st Place) - Brian Skeen and Jackson Jeffries
  • Gaming (1st Place) - Jacob Buckley and Brad West

Henry County High School

  • Digital Music (2nd Place) - "Ende-Audio" - James Clark
  • RCX Robotics (2nd Place) - Jonathan Day, Billy Kelley, Randynn Cassidy
  • Manipulated Photo (Honorable Mention) - "Football at a Different Level"
    Chelsey Croucher
  • Feature Video (Honorable Mention) - "Friends for Michael" - Bradi Jameson
  • Public Service Announcement (Honorable Mention) - "Stay in School"
    Bradi Jameson, Amber Goodman, Samantha Moore  


2008-2009 Winners Campbellsburg Elementary

  •  Original Art (Honorable Mention) - "Cat and Mouse" - Danielle Toy